Maria WRIGHT – Erddig Head Housemaid

Wrexham Cemetery 18/04/2018

by Jill Burton.

Maria was born in 1870 in Chester.

On the 1871 census she was 10mths old and lived at 1 Union Place, off Cuppin Street, Chester with her father Robert b1844, a coachmaker, mother Maria b1845, and siblings Jeanet b1866 and Maggie b1868.

On the 1881 census they were at the same address and have more children, Robert b 1873, Mary b1875 and William b1880.

On the 1891 census Maria age 20 is still living at home with her parents at the same address, her father now listed as a cabinet maker. More siblings have been born, Thomas b1883 and George b1885. Maria is listed as employed as a ‘domestic servant’ so presumably working at a house in Chester where she does not have to live-in, that is unless she is visiting her parents on the night of the census.

At some time before 1894 Maria came to work at Erddig as a Housemaid, working initially for Housekeeper Harriet Rogers. This was at the time that Simon Yorke III died, his son Philip II returned to Erddig and there was quite a changeover of indoor staff.

In 1895 she is on the wage sheet and is paid £14 a year.

By 1897 she was paid £16 a year, by 1898 £18 a year and by 1899 £20 a year, meals and accommodation provided.

In 1899 she was promoted to Head Housemaid replacing the previous Head Housemaid Eliza Sumpter who was leaving to marry Erddig’s Head Gardener Alexander Stirton.

In a letter from Harriet Rogers to Erddig Agent William Hughes, she writes “I am so pleased to hear that you have promoted Maria to upper housemaid. I always found her such a nice clean respectable girl and she will know the rules of the House, better than a stranger.”

On the 1901 census Maria states that she is 28 when she is really 31!

Maria left Erddig in 1902 to marry in the April–June quarter at St Giles Church, Wrexham. She married the Erddig’s blacksmith Joseph Wright.

On the 1911 census Joseph and Maria were living at 13 Offa Street, Johnstown. They had 2 daughters Ethel Maria b1904 and Eveline Maggie b1908. Maria was still claiming to be 2 years younger than she really was.

Maria died in 1958 age 84 at home (13 Offa St) and was buried in Wrexham Cemetery on 25th February 1958 in grave B-06520 with her husband and children.

Researched by Jill Burton. January 2019. Gravestone photograph by Graham Lloyd.

Wrexham Cemetery 18/04/2018

ERDDIG SERVANTS RECORD SHEET

Servants Details

Christian Name(s): Maria

Surname: Wright

Maiden Name: Hogg

Date of Birth: 1870

Date of Death: 1958

Job(s) at Erddig: Housemaid > Head Housemaid

Start Date: 1894 or earlier

Finish Date: 1902

Reason for leaving: To get married

Grave ref: Wrexham B-06520